top of page
2024_mvy_leaderboard_in_season.jpg

2024 Martha's Vineyard Ferry Schedules

If you're planning ferry travel to Martha's Vineyard, below you'll find schedules from all ferry lines servicing the island.

Martha's Vineyard Bike Rentals
For the best bike rental experience on the island, visit our preferred partner, All Star Bike Rentals, located just steps away from the ferries.

seastreak-600x90NB-MVY1.jpg
FROM WOODS HOLE, MA

Ferry: STEAMSHIP AUTHORITY

Travel Time: 45 minutes

THROUGH MAY 14, 2024

Woods Hole to MVY

Depart Woods Hole - Arrive MVY
6:00 a.m. - 6:45 a.m. (VH)

7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. (VH)
8:15 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. (VH) 

9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. (VH)

10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. (VH)

12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. (VH)

1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. (VH)
2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. (VH)

3:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. (VH)
5:00 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. (VH)

6:15 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. (VH)
7:30 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. (VH)

8:30 p.m. - 9:15 p.m. (VH)
9:45 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. (VH)

 

MVY to Woods Hole

Depart MVY - Arrive Woods Hole
6:00 a.m. (VH) - 6:45 a.m.
7:00 a.m. (VH) - 7:45 a.m.

8:15 a.m. (VH) - 9:00 a.m.

9:30 a.m. (VH) - 10:15 a.m.

10:45 a.m. (VH) - 11:30 a.m.
12:00 p.m. (VH) - 12:45 p.m.

1:15 p.m. (VH) - 2:00 p.m.

2:30 p.m. (VH) - 3:15 p.m.
3:45 p.m. (VH) - 4:30 p.m.

5:00 p.m. (VH) - 5:45 p.m.
6:15 p.m. (VH) - 7:00 p.m.

7:15 p.m. (VH) - 8:00 p.m. 
8:30 p.m. (VH) - 9:15 p.m.

9:30 p.m. (VH) - 10:15 p.m.

VH = Vineyard Haven

Steamship's Full 2024 Schedule

Steamship Authority Fares: 
Adult
$10 one-way, $20 round-trip; Child (5-12) $5.25 one-way, $10.50 round-trip; Child (under 5) free; Bicycle $4 one-way, $8 round-trip; Autos (under 17' length thru 5/14) $100 one-way, $200 round-trip; 
Autos (17' length but less than 20' thru 5/14) $110 one-way, $220 round-trip. 

Finding the Steamship Authority:
1 Cowdry Road 
Woo
ds Hole, MA 02543
Reservations 508-477-8600

Woods Hole Parking Info: 508-457-7275
www.steamshipauthority.com

Martha's Vineyard Car Rentals

FROM NEW BEDFORD, MA

Ferry: SEASTREAK

Travel Time: 55 minutes
Book Your Trip

THROUGH APRIL 24, 2024
New Bedford to MVY

Depart New Bedford-Arrive Vin. Haven
Monday-Friday Schedule
6:00 a.m. - 6:55 a.m.
3:15 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.

Saturday/Sunday Schedule

9:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
3:15 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.

MVY to New Bedford

Depart Vin. Haven-Arrive New Bedford
Monday-Friday Schedule
7:30 a.m. - 8:25 a.m.
4:40 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.

Saturday/Sunday Schedule
11:00 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
4:40 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.

Seastreak's Full 2024 Schedule

Seastreak Rates From New Bedford, MA: Adult $45 one way, $50 same-day round trip, $79 round trip; Children (3-12) $25 one way, $30 same-day round trip, $48 round trip; Bicycle $7 one way, $14 round trip.


Finding the Seastreak:
49 State Pier
New Bedford, MA 02740
Phone: 800-262-8743
www.seastreak.com

IQ-2024.jpg
Seastreak Ferry To Martha's Vineyard
2024 MVY sidebar in season.jpg
allstarbikesmv.jpg
Seastreak Ferry from New Bedford, MA
FROM HYANNIS, MA

Ferry: HY-LINE CRUISES

Travel Time: 1 hour
2024 Opening Day: Saturday, May 4

 

MVY to Hyannis

Depart Oak Bluffs - Arrive Hyannis

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
4:25 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.

MAY 4-14, 2024

Hyannis to MVY

Depart Hyannis - Arrive Oak Bluffs
9:25 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Hy-Line Cruises' Full 2024 Schedule

Hy-Line Cruises Ferry Rates from Hyannis, MA:
 Adult $36 one-way, $70 round-trip; Child (5-12) $23 one-way, $43 round-trip; Child (under 5) free; Bicycle $7 one-way, $14 round-trip.


Finding Hy-Line Cruises:
Hy-Line Cruises
220 Ocean St.
Hyannis, MA 02601
Reservations 800-492-8082
Admin Offices 508-775-7185
www.hylinecruises.com


FROM FALMOUTH, MA

Ferry: ISLAND QUEEN

Travel Time: 35 minutes
2024 Opening Day: Friday, May 24

 

MVY to Falmouth

MONDAY-THURSDAY
Depart Oak Bluffs - Arrive Falmouth

9:40 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
2:15 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
3:45 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.

 

FRIDAY
Depart Oak Bluffs - Arrive Falmouth

9:40 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
2:15 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
3:45 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
6:45 p.m. - 7:20 p.m.
8:45 p.m. - 9:20 p.m.


SAT., SUN. & MEMORIAL DAY
Depart Oak Bluffs - Arrive Falmouth

9:40 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
11:05 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.

2:15 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
3:45 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
5:15 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.

MAY 24 - JUNE 20, 2024

Falmouth to MVY

MONDAY-THURSDAY
Depart Falmouth - Arrive Oak Bluffs

9:00 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.

10:30 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
3:00 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.

FRIDAY
Depart Falmouth - Arrive Oak Bluffs

9:00 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.

10:30 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
3:00 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
6:00 p.m. - 6:35 p.m.
8:00 p.m. - 8:35 p.m.


SAT., SUN. & MEMORIAL DAY
Depart Falmouth - Arrive Oak Bluffs

9:00 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.

10:30 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
12:00 p.m. - 12:35 p.m.

3:00 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
4:30 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.

Island Queen's 2024 Full Schedule

Island Queen Fares: Adult $19 one-way, $27 round-trip; Child (5-12) $12 one-way, $16 round-trip; Child (under 5) free; Bicycle $4 one
-way, $8 round-trip.

 

Finding The Island Queen:
75 Falmouth Heights Road
Falmouth, MA 02540
Phone 508-548-4800
www.islandqueen.com

IQ-logo.png

FROM NANTUCKET, MA

Ferry: HY-LINE CRUISES
Travel Time: 1 hour
2024 Opening Day: Friday, May 24

MAY 24 - SEPTEMBER 2, 2024
Nantucket to MVY

Depart Nantucket - Arrive Oak Bluffs

10:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. (Hy-Line)
1:40 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. (Hy-Line)
5:15 p.m. - 6:25 p.m. (Hy-Line)

MVY to Nantucket

Depart Oak Bluffs - Arrive Nantucket

9:05 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. (Hy-Line)
12:05 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. (Hy-Line)
3:50 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. (Hy-Line)

Hy-Line Cruises Ferry Rates: Adult $42 one-way, $76 round-trip; Child (5-12) $26 one-way, $49 round-trip; Child (under 5) free; Bicycle $7 one-way, $14 round-trip.

Finding Hy-Line Cruises:
Hy-Line Cruises
220 Ocean St
Hyannis, MA 02601
Reservations 800-492-8082
Admin Offices 508-775-7185
www.hylinecruises.com


FROM RHODE ISLAND

Ferry: VINEYARD FAST FERRY

Travel Time: 1 hour 45 minutes
2024 Opening Day: Thursday, May 23

ri-ferry-24.png
ri-ferry-24-2.png

Vineyard Fast Ferry Rates: Adult $61 one way ($71 peak days), $99 round trip ($119 peak days); Children (3-11) $49 one way ($59 peak days), $76 round trip ($96 peak days); Infants (0-2) $25 one way ($35 peak days), $36 round trip ($56 peak days); Seniors (60+) $55 one way ($65 peak days), $94 round trip ($114 peak days); Bicycle $10 one way, $20 round trip. 

Finding Vineyard Fast Ferry:
1347 Roger Williams Way
North Kingstown, RI 02852
Phone: 401-295-4040
www.fastferry.com

 


FROM FALMOUTH, MA

Ferry: FALMOUTH-EDGARTOWN FERRY

Travel Time: 1 hour
2024 Opening Day: Sunday, May 26

MVY to Falmouth

FRIDAY
Depart Edgartown - Arrive Falmouth

12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
7:45 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.


SATURDAY/SUNDAY
Depart Edgartown - Arrive Falmouth

10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

MAY 26 - JUNE 11, 2024

Falmouth to MVY

FRIDAY
Depart Falmouth - Arrive Edgartown

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY/SUNDAY
Depart Falmouth - Arrive Edgartown

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

+Fridays only

Falmouth-Edgartown Ferry Rates: Adult $50 one-way; Child (5-12) $31 one-way; Child (under 5) free; Bicycle $8 one-way.

Finding Falmouth-Edgartown Ferry:
278 Scranton Avenue
Falmouth, MA 02540
Phone 508-548-9400

 

Falmouth-Edgartown Ferry Logo

RENT BIKES ON MARTHA'S VINEYARD
Call
All-Star Bike Rentals at 508-693-0062. Located just steps away from the ferries with free island-wide delivery.


RENT A CAR ON MARTHA'S VINEYARD
Several car rental companies on the island can provide you with a car just steps off the ferry. Compare rates here.


FLIGHTS TO MARTHA'S VINEYARD
Get the best deals on flights from your local airport to Martha's Vineyard (MVY).
 

bottom of page